Connect with us

Wrestling

Section 9 Duals night one results

Top-seeded Minisink Valley cruised into the Section 9 Duals semifinals with a 72-0 win over Warwick in Newburgh.

Second-seeded Monroe-Woodbury, No. 3 Middletown and No. 4 Newburgh Free Academy also advanced to the Division I semifinals, which will start at 5 p.m. Wednesday at Minisink Valley with the championship to follow.

Port Jervis and New Paltz will wrestle for the Division II championship at 7 p.m. Wednesday at Minisink Valley.

Section 9 Duals quarterfinals

Minisink Valley 72, Warwick 0

102 pounds: Joe Uhrig (MV) d. Brady Judd 7-3; 110: Wyatt Boice (MV) won by forfeit; 118: Sofia Macaluso (MV) pin Alex Greco 5:54; 126: Anthony Tresch (MV) pin Griffin Petzold 2:16; 132: Zack McKernan (MV) d. Michael Accardo 7-0; 138: Liam Holmes (MV) pin Tyler Desotle 1:36; 145: Luke Greiner (MV) pin Luke Posta :47; 152: Eric Tigue (MV) pin Erik Nilson 5:18; 160: George Racz (MV) pin Jack Mazzella 2:31; 172: Zack Ryder (MV) pin Johnny Accardo 1:02: 189: Mike Altomer (MV) pin Joe Bacenet :35; 215: Ethan Gallo (MV) won by forfeit; 285: Andrew Filip (MV) pin Zach Freedman 1:09

Newburgh Free Academy 54, Washingtonville 21

102 pounds: Cooper Merli (NFA) won by forfeit; 110: Jordan Busby (NFA) pin Vincent Garcia 3:57; 118: Jordan Cabrera (NFA) won by forfeit; 126: Matt Mercado (NFA) pin Nate Popko 3:21; 132: Andrew Marchese (W) pin Ivan Duran 1:02; 138: Kevin Segali (NFA) pin Musa Aljamal 3:02; 145: Jackson Merli (NFA) pin Dom Gennaro 4:20; 152: Ibrahim Aljamal (W) d. Alec Grogan 13-5; 160: Anthony Manzi (NFA) pin Justin Santaambrosio :58; 172: Chris Leggett (NFA) pin Stanley Moldoch 4:39; 189: Joe Ponesse (NFA) pin Anthony DaSilva 1:08; 215: Justin Callahan (W) pin Aiden Harrison 5:47; 285: Jake McVey (W) won by forfeit

Middletown 40, Wallkill 30

102 pounds: Marco Futia (W) pin Anthony Noboa 5:00; 110: Justin Noboa (M) d. Liam McCarthy 14-3; 118: Rocco Futia (W) pin Joe Torres 5:19; 126: Viktor Banda (W) pin Jayden Norris 3:13; 132: Jacob Roger (M) pin Logan Stipak 5:24; 138: Pedro Godines (M) d. Matt Rizzo 9-5; 145: George Thomas (W) pin Andrew Sgambati 3:42; 152: Marco Martini (W) won by forfeit; 160: Jason Cintron (M) d. Jai Barnett 9-5; 172: Jalen Charles (M) pin Brandon Lantos 1:51; 189: Bryson Tibbs (M) pin Christian Lemus :34; 215: Robert Wilson (M) pin James Rizza 1:54; 285: Stephan Monchery (M) won by forfeit;

Monroe-Woodbury 44, Cornwall 27

102 pounds: Devin Charles (M-W) won by forfeit; 110: Liam Hayes (M-W) d. Kevin Aleci 13-3; 118: Max Jaworsky (M-W) d. Xavier Clavell 15-4; 126: 126: Marco Piazza (M-W) won by forfeit; 132: Grant Barczak (M-W) won by forfeit; 138: Jordan Brown (M-W) pin Aaron Caoili 1:53; 145: Theo Ballantine (C) d. Marcus Charlot 18-5; 152: Tyler Reed (C) tech. fall Nick Hansen 19-3; 160: Pat Cosgrove (C) pin Robert Liggio 3:36; 172: Mike Zrelak (M-W) pin Nick Cavallo 3:32; 189: Eryk Shammgod (M-W) pin Liam Scott 1:51; 215: Gavin Furst (C) pin Aidan Wanamaker 1:09; 285: Nick Valenzano (C) pin Dan Jabbour 2:13

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

More in Wrestling